Who keeps the Engagement Ring After a Break-Up?
[…] This legal rule makes perfect sense if you stop and think about it for a minute.  Indeed, if a negligent driver causes an accident – let’s say, for example, because he was texting while driving, or perhaps because he was drunk – should he somehow bear LESS responsibility for his actions because the innocent person he crashes into wasn’t wearing a seat belt?

 

Of course not.
READ MORE

Interesting TN Law Prohibiting Tracking Devices on Vehicles

Interesting TN Law Prohibiting Tracking Devices on Vehicles

I ran across an interesting TN statute the other day, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-606, which states in pertinent part that:

It is an offense for a person to knowingly install, conceal or otherwise place an electronic tracking device in or on a motor vehicle without the consent of all owners of the vehicle for the purpose of monitoring or following an occupant or occupants of the vehicle.

In other words, you should probably think twice before purchasing a tracking device from one of the those “I Spy” type stores in an effort to keep tabs on, or gather evidence against, a spouse or partner.